We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Kangaroo (Macropodinae) is a subfamily of marsupial mammals. Distributed in Australia, on the islands of New Guinea, Tasmania, on the Bismarck archipelago. Most species are terrestrial forms; live on plains overgrown with dense tall grass and bushes. Some are adapted to climbing trees, while others live in rocky places.
Twilight animals; they usually keep in groups, very careful. They are herbivorous, but some eat worms and insects. They breed once a year. Pregnancy is very short - 30-40 days. They give birth to 1-2 underdeveloped cubs (in a giant kangaroo, the cub's body length is about 3 cm) and carry them in a pouch for 6-8 months. For the first months, the cub is tightly attached to the nipple by its mouth and milk is periodically injected into its mouth.
The number of kangaroos varies greatly. Large species are strongly exterminated, some small ones are numerous. At a high concentration, kangaroos can harm pastures, some species destroy crops. Fishing object (valuable fur and meat are used). Kangaroos are caught for zoos, where they breed well.
The kangaroo was first described by James Cook. On this score, there is a very widespread legend, according to which, to the question of the researcher: "What kind of animal is this?" However, there is another version of the legendary Australian jumper's getting the name - it is believed that the word "gangurru" means the animal itself in the language of the northeastern Australian aborigines.
There are many varieties of kangaroos in the world. It is customary to distinguish about 60 species of these animals. The largest kangaroo is Red or Gray, it can weigh up to 90 kg (the male is always larger than the female, so it makes sense to determine the maximum weight according to it), the smallest is about 1 kg (female).
Kangaroo is the only large animal that moves by jumping. This is assisted by strong, muscular legs with elastic Achilles tendons that act like springs during the jump, and a long, powerful tail, adapted to maintain balance during the jump. The kangaroo makes standard jumps within 12 meters in length and 3 in height. Fully transferring the weight of its body to its tail, the kangaroo can fight its opponent with the help of its free hind legs.
Kangaroos live in the Australian bush. They can also be seen on beaches or in the mountains. Kangaroos are generally very common in the wild. During the day they like to relax in shady places, and at night to be active. This habit, by the way, is often the cause of accidents on Australian suburban roads, where kangaroos blinded by the bright headlights can easily collide with a passing car. A special species of arboreal kangaroos have also adapted to tree climbing.
Kangaroos can reach great speeds. So the largest Red Kangaroos, usually moving at a speed of 20 km / h, can, if necessary, cover short distances at a speed of 70 km / h.
Kangaroos do not live long. About 9-18 years old, although there are known cases when some animals lived up to 30 years.
All kangaroos have bags. No, only females have bags. Male kangaroos have no pouch.
Kangaroos can only move forward. A large tail and an unusual shape of the hind legs prevent them from moving back.
Kangaroos live in herds. If so you can call a small group of a male and several females.
Kangaroo is a herbivore animal. They mainly feed on leaves, grass and young roots, which they dig up with their front, hand-like paws. Musk rat kangaroos also eat insects and worms.
Kangaroos are very shy. They try not to approach the person themselves, and not to let him close to them. Less shy can be called the animals fed by tourists, and the most friendly on this list will be individuals living in special wildlife reserves.
Female kangaroos are constantly pregnant. A kangaroo's pregnancy itself lasts about one month, after which the kangaroo is still in the bag for about 9 months, occasionally getting out.
Kangaroos give birth a few weeks after conception. The female kangaroo does this in a sitting position, sticking her tail between her legs. The cub is born very small (no more than 25 grams) and is gaining further strength in the mother's bag, where it crawls immediately after birth. There he finds extremely nutritious and, which is very important for his still unformed immune system, antibacterial milk.
Female kangaroos can produce two types of milk. This happens because there can be two babies in the kangaroo bag: one is a newborn, the second is almost an adult.
A kangaroo that crawled out of the bag may die. In fact, this applies only to the smallest, not yet formed kangaroos, who cannot live outside the protective and nourishing environment of the mother's body. Kangaroos at the age of several months can leave the saving bag for a short time.
Kangaroos do not hibernate. It's true.
Kangaroo meat can be eaten. It is believed that kangaroos have served as the main source of meat for the Aboriginal people of Australia for the past 60 thousand years. Currently, a number of Australian scientists, referring to the small amount of harmful gases emitted by kangaroos in the process of life, suggest replacing them in the food chain with all the familiar, but extremely harmful, cows and sheep. Actually, the kangaroo meat industry in modern history dates back to 1994, when active supplies of kangaroo meat went to the European market from Australia.
Kangaroos are dangerous to humans. Basically, kangaroos are rather shy and they try not to approach a person even at a close distance, but several years ago there were cases when brutal kangaroos drowned dogs and attacked people, mainly women. The most common cause of animal anger is common hunger in the arid regions of Australia.